2017 AREC Officers
E.Call Call Home Mobile Deputy Call Home Mobile
ZK6EX National Director Jeff Sayer ZL4JS (06) 370-1245 (027) 450-8022 Geoff Chapman ZL3PX (03) 942-8180 (021) 246-9128
ZK6EXS National Secretary Doug Cooke ZL1TTE (09) 846-6075 (027) 497-8121
ZK1EX Area ManagerZL1 Richard Gamble ZL1BNQ (09) 537-1238 (021) 729-270 Dave Wilkins ZL1MR (09) 299-9346 (021) 185-7903
ZK2EX Area ManagerZL2 John Yaldwyn ZL4JY (04) 478-3222 (021) 456-042 Terry Waghorn ZL2AYY (06) 306-8926 (027) 488-7271
ZK9EX Area ManagerZL3 Gareth Bradshaw ZL3VP (03) 332-2406 (027) 432-4738 Paul Rennie ZL2RE (03) 578-5311 (027) 458-9740
ZK4EX Area ManagerZL4 Lindsey Ross ZL4KS (03) 471-9995 (021) 116-1686 Martin Balch ZL4JH (03) 454-3262 (027) 437-5242
ZK6EX Land SAR Liason Jeff Sayer ZL4JS (06) 370-1245 (027) 450-8022
ZK6EXT Nat.Training Officer Brian Purdie ZL2ADL (06) 329-3606 (027) 321-4470
Break-In Scribe Paul Greenwood ZL2GRE (06) 343-6763 (027) 817-1678
AREC Section Leaders and Deputies
E.Call Section Section Leader Call Home Mobile Deputy Leader Call Home Mobile
ZK1EA Auckland Japie  Nel ZL1JJN (09) 537-3852 (021) 217-8601 George Marr ZL1TUJ (09) 524-6731 (027) 430-9438
ZK1EB North Shore Malcolm  Motion ZL1MIT (09) 438-4800 (021) 165-5659 Andrew Brill ZL1COP (09) 444-0182 (022) 354-6451
ZK1EC Hamilton Paul (Jono)  Jonassen ZL1UPJ (07) 847-9719 (021) 298-7780 Phil King ZL1PK (07) 847-1320 (027) 230-7129
ZK1EG Northland Brian S  Winger ZL1BSW (027) 491-3888 Don T Ewen ZL1DTE (09) 432-0185 (027) 532-0185
ZK1EI Thames Graeme  Humphrey ZL1BWB (07) 868-8526 (027) 439-2948 Mary Sutton ZL1UHZ (07) 868-7290 (021) 185-7250
ZK1EJ Tauranga ECG Robert  Taylor ZL1RKT (07) 578-6024 (027) 575-2524 Craig Murray ZL1HSV (07) 218-0272 (021) 157-5562
ZK1EM Eastern B.O.P Alan K  McDonald ZL1PI (07) 308-7740 (027) 604-8844 Don Croll ZL1TBP (07) 308-7699
ZK1EN Franklin Tom  McDonald ZL1TO (09) 238-8580 (021) 0818-6962 R (Bob) Holt ZL1BBZ (09) 235-9549 (027) 200-0331
ZK1EO Kawerau Barry  Liddle ZL1CAY (07) 323-8970 (021) 223-2901 Bob Krause ZL1TMK (07) 323-8560
ZK1EQ Rotorua Ted  Bretherton ZL1MG (07) 345-9687 (021) 261-5155 Peter H Dare ZL1PJ (07) 345-6469 (027) 689-253
ZK1ES Papakura Richard  Gamble ZL1BNQ (09) 537-1238 (021) 729-270 Ian T. Ashley ZL1AOX (09) 298-1810 (021) 198-1810
ZK6EC Hibiscus Coast Roger  Smith ZL1XR (027) 471-4777 Brenton Faithfull ZL1BBF (09) 421-9889 (027) 490-7210
ZK6EE Auckland VHF Group Laurie  Mathews ZL1ICU (09) 634-5130 (027) 481-7463 George Raffles ZL1TUX (09) 626-6944 (021) 735-361
ZK2EA Gisborne Alan  Mackintosh ZL2AOP (06) 868-6267 (027) 234-8887 Mike King ZL2CJH (06) 868-5242
ZK2EB New Plymouth Jill  O'Donnell ZL2DBO (06) 758-1429 (027) 464-6064 Bruce Bellini ZL3BN (06) 758-0130 (027) 602-3079
ZK2EE Hastings-Havelock North Robert  Wallace ZL2SG (06) 878-4993 (027) 434-4027 Peter Stiles ZL2AK (06) 845-3534
ZK2EG Wellington VHF Group John  Yaldwyn ZL4JY (04) 478-3222 (021) 456-042 Rick Smith ZL2TVY (04) 389-7932
ZK2EI Manawatu Len  Inkpen ZL2LI (06) 357-1493 (027) 447-4034 Stuart Anderson ZL2SGA
ZK2EJ Wairarapa David  Bray ZL2BA (06) 378-8288 (027) 669-7774 Gavin McAnulty ZL2VGB (06) 377-3978 (027) 291-6105
ZK2EL Upper Hutt Brian  Cathcart ZL2CHV (022) 088-7908 Gavin Smith ZL2ACT (04) 970-8533 (027) 226-5719
ZK2EV South Taranaki Michael  Mulholland ZL2WJM (06) 278-7583 (027) 326-0864 Len Pentelow ZL2OF (06) 763-8489
ZK2EW Marton Brian  Purdie ZL2ADL (06) 329-3606 (027) 321-4470 Jim Vernon ZL2BHX (06) 388-1855 (027) 446-2628
ZK2EC Motueka Robin P  Reeve ZL2FZ (03) 528-6868 (021) 634-993 Jim Jackson ZL2BCG (03) 528-8357
ZK2EN Nelson Dylan  Smart ZL2SAR (03) 547-9831 (027) 541-9626 Barry Johnson ZL2BAZ (03) 538-0388 (027) 678-3197
ZK2EO Marlborough Paul  Rennie ZL2RE (03) 578-5311 (027) 458-9740 Ron S Harris ZL2BDD (03) 575-7181 (021) 103-5143
ZK9EA Christchurch Richard  Smart ZL4FZ (03) 385-8355 (021) 443-086 Steve Davis ZL2UCX (03) 348-0360 (027) 436-1796
ZK9EB Westland Graham  Hay ZL3WMM (03) 768-9499 (027) 560-6055 Kevin D O'Sullivan ZL3ABY (03) 768-7598 (022) 638-4940
ZK9EC Sth Canterbury Glenn  May ZL3GL (03) 686-0306 (027) 433-5022 John Graham ZL4RO (03) 686-3289 (027) 233-7741
ZK9ED Ashburton Jim  Nelson ZL3ND (03) 318-5827 (027) 289-3833 Robin Williams ZL3REW (03) 308-8880 (027) 405-0105
ZK9EG Nth Canterbury Don  MacDonald ZL3DMC (03) 327-7415 (021) 551-6683 Geoff H Gillman ZL3QR (03) 313-7137 (022) 046-0418
ZK4EA Otago Lindsey  Ross ZL4KS (03) 471-9995 (021) 116-1686 David J Stevenson ZL4SB (03) 454-2527 (027) 435-7307
ZK4EB E. Southland Lindsay  Eunson ZL4LC (03) 206-4587 (027) 432-5136 Murray Giles ZL4MG (03) 208-6803 (027) 508-1577
ZK4EC Southland Nick  McEvoy ZL4NB (027) 423-4714 Peter Biggerstaff ZL4PCB
ZK4ED Balclutha Gary  Wills ZL4GJW (022) 632-6533 Adam Campbell ZL4ASC (03) 418-3066 (027) 422-0742
ZK4EE Centr. Otago Mike  Jenson ZL4IA  
ZK4EF North Otago (Oamaru) Neil C  McLeod ZL4SN (03) 434-7253 (027) 334-7759 Gary Millar ZL4TA (03) 434-5993
 
AREC records have been updated from the National Database. Any additions or omissions to AREC Secretary, P.O. Box 44-132, Pt Chevalier, Auckland. 1246
This is a list of active AREC sections based on 'Activity Reports' received by the AREC Secretary over a 18 month period.    Correct as at 26 March 2017